12, Alpha Road, CT11 9QS
12 Alpha Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Ramsgate. It sold for £95,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £95,000 18.3% 16.6% Sep 2000 £67,000 16.2% 14.2% Jul 1997 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,091 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,111 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £95,000 £1,092 £270,693 £3,111 Sep 2000 £67,000 £770 £305,572 £3,512 Jul 1997 £42,000 £483 £275,362 £3,165 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ramsgate are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,220 per square metre (£212 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.