Fairfield Barn, Back Lane, HG4 3SR
Fairfield Barn Back Lane is a 270 m² terraced home in Kirkby Malzeard. It sold for £453,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £453,000 26.6% 24.6% Oct 2001 £365,000 30.0% 27.7% Oct 1995 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Fairfield Barn, Back Lane.
- Internal area
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,162 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £453,000 £1,678 £1,123,649 £4,162 Oct 2001 £365,000 £1,352 £1,168,724 £4,329 Oct 1995 £75,000 £278 £376,489 £1,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 270 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,123,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Malzeard are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,690 per square metre (£276 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 270 m², this implies a valuation between £805,000 and £996,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 597 square metres (6,426 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Fairfield Barn Back Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Fairfield Barn Back Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 270 sqm (2,906 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.