1, Hunters Close, HP23 5PG
1 Hunters Close is a 134 m² detached home in Tring. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Aug 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Hunters Close.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,388 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,778 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £320,000 £2,388 £774,272 £5,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £774,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,310 per square metre (£451 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £651,000 and £846,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Hunters Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 1 Hunters Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 4/02205/14/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Hunters Close Trin
- Description:
- Second storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 4/00803/14/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1 Hunters Close Trin
- Description:
- First floor rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D