2, Bure Close, BH23 4EE
2 Bure Close is a 66 m² detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £213,250 in Feb 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2002 £213,250 40.6% 40.6% Jun 2001 £167,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,231 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,800 per square metre (£818 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2002 £213,250 £3,231 £580,771 £8,800 Jun 2001 £167,000 £2,530 £490,842 £7,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,920 per square metre (£407 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Bure Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 2 Bure Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: