154, Main Street, LA5 9PN
154 Main Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Carnforth. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Oct 2002
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,872 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £115,000 £1,420 £313,648 £3,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carnforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,080 per square metre (£179 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 408 square metres (4,392 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 154 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 154 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.