40, Marsden Road, B98 7BL
40 Marsden Road is a 105 m² terraced home in Redditch. It sold for £87,100 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £87,100 22.1% 20.2% Aug 1998 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £829 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,326 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £87,100 £830 £244,237 £2,326 Aug 1998 £38,000 £362 £178,456 £1,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,330 per square metre (£198 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Marsden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Marsden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: