12, Straight Road, SL4 2RL
12 Straight Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £425,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Nov 2002
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,439 per square metre (£598 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £14,583 per square metre (£1,355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £425,000 £6,439 £962,509 £14,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £962,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Straight Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Straight Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/01801/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 12 Straight Road Old Windsor Windsor
- Description:
- Internal modifications to reinstate original opening and fireplace following removal of existing serving hatch and fireplace.
- Planning ref:
- August 2004 04/00102/LBC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 12 Straight Road Old Windsor Berkshir
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension to replace existing workshop/garage and extension of 2 metre high boundary wall with new gates to front
- Summary:
- 16 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: