15, The Grove, BB5 0FG
15 The Grove is a 37 m² flat in Accrington. It sold for £40,450 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
£40,450 on Mar 2002
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,093 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,115 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £40,450 £1,093 £78,244 £2,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £32,000 and £63,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 17 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.