Property data
Sale history
£70,001 on Oct 2002
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Bryan Road.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,129 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,950 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2002 £70,001 £1,129 £244,897 £3,950

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Bryan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Bryan Road.

Photos for 36 Bryan Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.