Property data
Sale history
£94,950 on Apr 2002
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £759 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2002 £94,950 £760 £314,955 £2,520

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dodworth are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,010 per square metre (£187 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.