4, Church Lane, B79 9JD
4 Church Lane is a 156 m² detached home in Elford. It sold for £195,000 in Dec 2002.
- Sale history
-
£195,000 on Dec 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2002 £195,000 £1,250 £482,012 £3,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elford are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,700 per square metre (£283 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £476,000 and £577,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.