85, Stokes Road, E6 3SF
85 Stokes Road is a 107 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £195,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £195,000 21.6% 19.6% Jul 2000 £125,000 54.2% 52.6% Aug 1999 £85,000 1062.7% 1070.4% Jun 1999 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,144 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £195,000 £1,822 £550,390 £5,144 Jul 2000 £125,000 £1,168 £554,375 £5,181 Aug 1999 £85,000 £794 £495,536 £4,631 Jun 1999 £51,000 £477 £312,659 £2,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £550,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £475,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.