5, Lancaster Place, LN5 7UP
5 Lancaster Place is a 65 m² terraced home in Lincoln. It sold for £49,950 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £49,950 48.3% 45.0% Jan 2001 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £768 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,489 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £49,950 £768 £161,796 £2,489 Jan 2001 £29,000 £446 £124,674 £1,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £1,370 and £1,900 per square metre (£127 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Lancaster Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2010) for 5 Lancaster Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: