43, Rooks Lane, OX9 2EA
43 Rooks Lane is a 64 m² flat in Thame. It sold for £125,000 in Dec 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2002 £125,000 12.5% 10.6% Jan 1996 £54,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Rooks Lane.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,360 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2002 £125,000 £1,953 £215,034 £3,360 Jan 1996 £54,950 £859 £238,770 £3,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thame are now selling for between £4,620 and £5,850 per square metre (£429 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- ON79290
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 43 Rooks Lane, Thame
- Owner
-
SPECTRA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3284229)
Proprietor address: P.O. Box 35, Wheatley, Oxon. OX33 1GD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Feb 2003
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Rooks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 43 Rooks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area