38, Harper Road, E6 5PZ
38 Harper Road is a 26 m² flat in Beckton. It sold for £70,500 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £70,500 73.5% 70.6% Nov 2001 £42,000 11.5% 9.9% Jul 1998 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 26 square metres (280 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,711 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,366 per square metre (£684 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £70,500 £2,712 £191,504 £7,366 Nov 2001 £42,000 £1,615 £144,735 £5,567 Jul 1998 £29,000 £1,115 £188,307 £7,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 26 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,670 and £6,260 per square metre (£433 and £581 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 26 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Harper Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Harper Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 24 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 26 sqm (280 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 27 sqm (291 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 24 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: