6, Highfields, S36 7JP
6 Highfields is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Hoylandswaine. It sold for £89,750 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2002 £89,750 14.5% 12.6% Jan 1997 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Highfields.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,319 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,020 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £89,750 £1,320 £341,330 £5,020 Jan 1997 £45,000 £662 £211,698 £3,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoylandswaine are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,220 per square metre (£235 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Highfields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Highfields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.