38, Rectory Road, BN14 7PB
38 Rectory Road is a 97 m² detached home in Worthing. It sold for £189,000 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
£189,000 on Jun 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,948 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,158 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £189,000 £1,948 £500,289 £5,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £500,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,680 and £4,600 per square metre (£341 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 569 square metres (6,125 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.