118, Haunch Lane, B13 0PY
118 Haunch Lane is a 158 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £170,000 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Jan 2002
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,075 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,579 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £170,000 £1,076 £565,485 £3,579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £565,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,400 per square metre (£235 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 564 square metres (6,071 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2006 2006/05703/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 118 Haunch Lane Kings Heat
- Description:
- Erection of two storey and single storey rear extension and installation of dormer window to the rear
- Summary:
- 22 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.