4, South Rise, CF14 0RH
4 South Rise is a 159 m² detached home in Lisvane. It sold for £315,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on Aug 2002
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,981 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,353 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £315,000 £1,981 £851,188 £5,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £851,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lisvane are now selling for between £3,600 and £4,520 per square metre (£334 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £572,000 and £719,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 893 square metres (9,612 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 23/02940/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 South Rise Llanishen Cardiff
- Description:
- Installation of an air source heat pump.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.