389, Copnor Road, PO3 5EH
389 Copnor Road is a 108 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £120,000 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Mar 2002
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,111 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £120,000 £1,111 £326,814 £3,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,900 per square metre (£255 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- PM7034
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 389 Copnor Road, Portsmouth
- Owner
-
RUTHERGLEN LIMITED
Incorporated in ISLE OF MAN
Proprietor address: PO Box 95, 2a Lord Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM99 1HP
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jul 2002
- Summary:
- 18 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.