Property data
Sale history
£15,950 on Aug 2002
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £212 per square metre (£20 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £830 per square metre (£77 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2002 £15,950 £213 £62,269 £830

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £62,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,730 per square metre (£96 and £160 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments: