20, Bardale Close, HG5 0DZ
20 Bardale Close is a 40 m² terraced home in Knaresborough. It sold for £66,500 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
£66,500 on Nov 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Bardale Close.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,662 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,659 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £66,500 £1,662 £146,368 £3,659 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,890 per square metre (£274 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Bardale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Bardale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.