2, The Vale, BN2 7AB
2 The Vale is a 188 m² detached home in Rottingdean. It sold for £499,950 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2002 £499,950 0.0% -1.6% Oct 2001 £499,950 na na - Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,659 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,884 per square metre (£732 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £499,950 £2,659 £1,482,127 £7,884 Oct 2001 £499,950 £2,659 £1,576,750 £8,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,482,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rottingdean are now selling for between £4,420 and £6,020 per square metre (£410 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £831,000 and £1,132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,376 square metres (14,811 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 2 The Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.