34, Appletrees Crescent, B61 0UA
34 Appletrees Crescent is a 90 m² detached home in Catshill. It sold for £208,000 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2002 £208,000 9.5% 7.7% Aug 2000 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,465 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £208,000 £2,311 £581,892 £6,465 Aug 2000 £180,000 £2,000 £533,727 £5,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £581,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Catshill are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,680 per square metre (£249 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.