2, Marton Burn Road, TS4 2SW
2 Marton Burn Road is a 47 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £19,500 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
£19,500 on Sep 2002
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £414 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,389 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £19,500 £415 £65,272 £1,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £48,000 and £80,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Marton Burn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Marton Burn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.