Penylon, LL61 6RS
Penylon is a 229 m² detached home in Newborough. It sold for £80,000 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2002 £80,000 11.0% 9.2% Sep 1996 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £349 per square metre (£32 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,052 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £80,000 £349 £240,874 £1,052 Sep 1996 £44,000 £192 £213,865 £934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 229 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newborough are now selling for between £1,940 and £3,080 per square metre (£180 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 229 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £705,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 737 square metres (7,933 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Penylon . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Penylon .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 229 sqm (2,465 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, wood logs.