117, Churncote, TF3 1YR
117 Churncote is a 94 m² terraced home in Stirchley. It sold for £42,500 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £42,500 127.7% 124.0% Mar 2002 £32,500 3.5% 2.2% Dec 1998 £29,000 12.3% 10.1% Apr 1997 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £452 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £42,500 £452 £134,273 £1,428 Mar 2002 £32,500 £346 £115,963 £1,234 Dec 1998 £29,000 £309 £141,399 £1,504 Apr 1997 £24,000 £255 £126,583 £1,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stirchley are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,710 per square metre (£134 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.