77, Circuit Lane, RG30 3HD
77 Circuit Lane is a 77 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £149,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £149,000 18.6% 17.1% Mar 1999 £84,500 12.7% 10.6% Oct 1996 £63,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,935 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,855 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £149,000 £1,935 £373,860 £4,855 Mar 1999 £84,500 £1,097 £385,946 £5,012 Oct 1996 £63,000 £818 £384,346 £4,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,700 per square metre (£344 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 77 Circuit Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/10/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Circuit Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: