Property data
Sale history
£105,000 on Mar 2002
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Chestnut Close.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,329 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,007 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2002 £105,000 £1,329 £316,572 £4,007

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edenbridge are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,350 per square metre (£391 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Chestnut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/05/2025.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Chestnut Close.

Photos for 16 Chestnut Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.