1, Brook Cottages, EX2 5JS
1 Brook Cottages is a 59 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £94,000 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2002 £94,000 23.3% 21.5% Dec 1999 £58,000 477.0% 466.3% Oct 1999 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Brook Cottages.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,593 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,485 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £94,000 £1,593 £264,592 £4,485 Dec 1999 £58,000 £983 £259,785 £4,403 Oct 1999 £39,500 £669 £176,922 £2,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Brook Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 1 Brook Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: