Property data
Sale history
£181,795 on Feb 2002
Internal area
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,082 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,181 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2002 £181,795 £1,082 £534,326 £3,181

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,330 per square metre (£257 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
606 square metres (6,523 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.