55, Leafield Rise, MK8 8BX
55 Leafield Rise is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Two Mile Ash. It sold for £183,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £183,000 16.5% 14.8% Nov 1998 £115,000 na na Nov 1998 £99,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,867 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,843 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £183,000 £1,867 £474,577 £4,843 Nov 1998 £115,000 £1,173 £585,111 £5,971 Nov 1998 £99,000 £1,010 £503,704 £5,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,577. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Two Mile Ash are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,700 per square metre (£297 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.