19, Du Pre Walk, HP10 0QJ
19 Du Pre Walk is a 75 m² terraced home in Wooburn Green. It sold for £176,000 in Feb 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2002 £176,000 17.1% 15.3% Nov 1996 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,604 per square metre (£614 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2002 £176,000 £2,347 £495,279 £6,604 Nov 1996 £77,000 £1,027 £422,596 £5,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £495,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wooburn Green are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,250 per square metre (£464 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.