51, Ivy Drive, GU18 5YY
51 Ivy Drive is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Lightwater. It sold for £87,000 in Dec 1998.
- Sale history
-
£87,000 on Dec 1998
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,553 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Dec 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,457 per square metre (£600 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1998 £87,000 £1,554 £361,611 £6,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lightwater are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,650 per square metre (£419 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.