31, Graig Terrace, CF37 1NH
31 Graig Terrace is a 70 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £20,000 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2002 £20,000 12.6% 10.9% Aug 1997 £11,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £285 per square metre (£26 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,013 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £20,000 £286 £70,922 £1,013 Aug 1997 £11,500 £164 £54,396 £777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 08/0951/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Graig Terrace Graig Pontypridd
- Description:
- Kitchen and bedroom two storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: