8, Sandy Lane, CF71 7TZ
8 Sandy Lane is a 197 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £178,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £178,000 12.4% 10.5% Mar 1998 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Sandy Lane.
- Internal area
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £903 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,778 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £178,000 £904 £547,231 £2,778 Mar 1998 £110,000 £558 £480,807 £2,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 197 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 197 m², this implies a valuation between £650,000 and £859,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 459 square metres (4,941 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2011 2011/00075/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8, Sandy Lane, Ystradowen
- Description:
- Double storey rear extension and single storey side store extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2010 2010/01056/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8, Sandy Lane, Ystradowen
- Description:
- Extend conservatory at ground floor and construct a bedroom and bathroom extension above, and construct a single storey store room to the side of property
- Planning ref:
- March 2007 2006/01748/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8, Sandy Lane, Ystradowen
- Description:
- Two storey extension to side of house
- Summary:
- 30 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: