Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2002 £83,000 2.8% 0.9%
Aug 2000 £79,000 5.3% 4.0%
Oct 1997 £68,000 na na
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £754 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,130 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2002 £83,000 £755 £234,276 £2,130
Aug 2000 £79,000 £718 £268,769 £2,443
Oct 1997 £68,000 £618 £276,073 £2,510

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,470 per square metre (£154 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
439 square metres (4,725 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.