83, Pickering Road, LE9 6WS
83 Pickering Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Broughton Astley. It sold for £122,500 in Dec 2002.
- Sale history
-
£122,500 on Dec 2002
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,655 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,290 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2002 £122,500 £1,655 £317,462 £4,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton Astley are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,630 per square metre (£281 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.