25, Cottage Farm Close, LE3 2XZ
25 Cottage Farm Close is a 72 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £82,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £82,000 16.7% 14.9% Mar 2000 £54,000 0.9% -1.1% Mar 1995 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Cottage Farm Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,138 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,032 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £82,000 £1,139 £218,319 £3,032 Mar 2000 £54,000 £750 £254,903 £3,540 Mar 1995 £51,500 £715 £244,130 £3,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Cottage Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/10/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Cottage Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.