Flat 3 Homeclyst House, Alphington Street, EX2 8AS
Flat 3 Homeclyst House Alphington Street is a 38 m² flat in Exeter. It sold for £31,750 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £31,750 -28.2% -29.2% Oct 2001 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 3 Homeclyst House, Alphington Street.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £835 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £31,750 £836 £60,954 £1,604 Oct 2001 £40,000 £1,053 £95,460 £2,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £60,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 3 Homeclyst House Alphington Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/03/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 3 Homeclyst House Alphington Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 21 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area: