6, Mowlam Close, CB24 9NA
6 Mowlam Close is a 102 m² detached home in Histon. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2002 £220,000 16.1% 14.6% Jul 2000 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Mowlam Close.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,156 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,860 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £220,000 £2,157 £597,755 £5,860 Jul 2000 £175,000 £1,716 £492,086 £4,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £597,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Histon are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,740 per square metre (£420 and £533 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £462,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Mowlam Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Mowlam Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: