16, Beech Close, HP14 3QY
16 Beech Close is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Stokenchurch. It sold for £155,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Aug 2002
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,266 per square metre (£582 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £155,000 £2,583 £375,953 £6,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stokenchurch are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,780 per square metre (£390 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.