Derby Cottage, Compston Road, LA22 9DJ
Derby Cottage Compston Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Ambleside. It sold for £153,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £153,000 16.9% 15.0% Jun 1996 £59,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,912 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,852 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £153,000 £1,912 £468,120 £5,852 Jun 1996 £59,500 £744 £283,359 £3,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ambleside are now selling for between £3,730 and £6,800 per square metre (£346 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: