225, Kings Road, HA2 9LF
225 Kings Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Rayners Lane. It sold for £209,950 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2002 £209,950 22.1% 20.1% Jan 1998 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,770 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £209,950 £2,164 £559,701 £5,770 Jan 1998 £85,000 £876 £456,130 £4,702 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,701. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayners Lane are now selling for between £4,930 and £6,240 per square metre (£458 and £579 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £478,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.