Property data
Sale history
£91,000 on Oct 2002
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,197 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,301 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2002 £91,000 £1,197 £326,876 £4,301

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Denton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,550 per square metre (£235 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.