Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2002 £259,950 41.1% 38.6%
Nov 2001 £195,000 14.0% 12.1%
Mar 1996 £92,000 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,420 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,133 per square metre (£849 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2002 £259,950 £3,420 £694,141 £9,133
Nov 2001 £195,000 £2,566 £605,647 £7,969
Mar 1996 £92,000 £1,211 £611,842 £8,051

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £694,141. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mill Hill Broadway are now selling for between £5,510 and £7,260 per square metre (£511 and £674 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 42 Brancaster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/01/2012. It last appeared Jan 2012.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Brancaster Drive.

Photos for 42 Brancaster Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2003 W13253/03
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
42 Brancaster Drive Londo
Description:
Single storey rear conservatory.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: