51, Surrey Road, RG2 0EU
51 Surrey Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £135,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Oct 2002
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,871 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £135,000 £1,875 £350,704 £4,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Surrey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Surrey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: