51, Baring Street, NE33 2DS
51 Baring Street is a 105 m² terraced home in South Shields. It sold for £52,500 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
£52,500 on Sep 2002
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £500 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,355 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £52,500 £500 £142,224 £1,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £970 and £1,660 per square metre (£90 and £154 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Baring Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/02/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Baring Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 ST/0832/18/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 51 Baring Street South Shields
- Description:
- Demolish existing bathroom/utility room and construct new single storey rear kitchen/dining room and w.c. extension with flat roof and rooflight. Convert roofspace to bedrooms and shower room with flat roofed rear dormer and rooflight, and rooflight to existing front roof slope.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.