219, Brick Lane, E2 7ED
219 Brick Lane is a 102 m² terraced home in Hoxton. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £250,000 17.2% 15.5% Sep 1998 £129,995 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,450 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,891 per square metre (£733 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £250,000 £2,451 £804,895 £7,891 Sep 1998 £129,995 £1,274 £789,092 £7,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £804,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £706,000 and £992,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 219 Brick Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 219 Brick Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 PA/25/00477/NC
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 219 Brick Lane, London,
- Description:
- Application for Prior Approval under Schedule 2, Part 1, Class A of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development Order) 2015 for ground floor single storey rear extension 4m beyond the rear of the house, with height of 3m and eaves height of 3m.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: