2 Greenfields, New Barn Lane, GL52 3LG
2 Greenfields New Barn Lane is a 157 m² detached home in Prestbury. It sold for £279,950 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
£279,950 on Aug 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Greenfields, New Barn Lane.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,783 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,325 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £279,950 £1,783 £679,018 £4,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £679,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestbury are now selling for between £3,750 and £4,990 per square metre (£348 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £589,000 and £783,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Greenfields New Barn Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Greenfields New Barn Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: